Privacy

The confidence and trust of our customers is important to The Concierge Club. We understand that your privacy is very important to you. The Concierge Club is committed to protecting your privacy. The Concierge Club is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and the 10 National Privacy Principles set out in that Act. This privacy policy explains how The Concierge Club deals with and protects your personal information. By providing your personal information, you agree and consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and holding of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. In these policy " The Concierge Club " means all or any of The Concierge Club, its subsidiaries and its franchised agents.

How The Concierge Club collects your personal information

The Concierge Club collects most personal information directly from you. For example, your personal information will be collected when you deal with The Concierge Club over the telephone, send The Concierge Club a letter or an email, visit The Concierge Club's website or when you visit a The Concierge Club office or agency.

What personal information does The Concierge Club collect?

The Concierge Club only collects personal information about you that is relevant to your service arrangements. If you do not provide this information, The Concierge Club may not be able to provide you with services. The Concierge Club may use personal information for several purposes. The Concierge Club may collect your personal information to: # assist in providing information about a product or service; # consider your request for a product or service; # enable it to provide a product or service; tell you about other products and services that may be of interest to you; # assist in arrangements with suppliers (such as airlines, tour operators, car hire operators, hotels and insurance providers) in relation to the promotion and provision of a product or service; and # to perform other administrative and operational tasks (including risk management, systems development and testing, staff training, and market or customer satisfaction research).

When does The Concierge Club disclose personal information?

The Concierge Club will disclose your personal information to suppliers (such as airlines, tour operators, car hire operators, hotels and insurance providers) for the purpose of making and completing service arrangements. You accept that not all suppliers may have privacy policies equivalent to The Concierge Club's. Promotions on The Concierge Club's site may be sponsored by companies other than The Concierge Club, or may be co-sponsored. Some or all of the information collected during a promotion may be disclosed to the company which sponsors or co-sponsors the promotion. The Concierge Club may disclose personal information to third parties when The Concierge Club contracts out some of our functions and activities. For example, The Concierge Club may provide names and addresses to a mailing house to send brochures to you and other customers. In these situations, we prohibit third parties from using your personal information except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

What about sensitive information?

The Concierge Club will only collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you if: Where it is desirable for your service arrangements, you consent to The Concierge Club collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you. Otherwise The Concierge Club will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you unless required to so by law. Sensitive information, as defined by law, is any information about a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information.

Information about other Participants

If you provide us with information about other people using the service with you (for example, family members), you warrant to us that you are authorised to provide their information and that you will make them aware of The Concierge Club's privacy policy and their rights under it.

Marketing and privacy

Serving customers well is important to The Concierge Club. As part of this service The Concierge Club may use personal information we have collected to identify a product or service that may benefit you. The Concierge Club or any business or organisation we have a referral agreement with may contact you from time to time to let you know about new or existing products or services and special offers. You can contact The Concierge Club at any time if you do not want to receive marketing information from The Concierge Club.

The concierge Club keeps your personal information up-to-date

If we have accurate information about you, it enables us to provide you with the best possible service. We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date at the time of collecting, using or disclosing the information. If you learn that current personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, you should contact us. We will promptly update any personal information that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

You can request details about your personal information

Subject to some exceptions contained in the Privacy legislation, you can find out what personal information The Concierge Club holds about you. You should contact The Concierge Club if you wish to find out about the personal information The Concierge Club holds about you. The Concierge Club will need to verify your identity before giving you access. Depending on the complexity of your request, The Concierge Club may charge a fee for processing the request.

The concierge Club stores your personal information securely

The Concierge Club protects any personal information that The Concierge Club holds about you from misuse and loss. The Concierge Club also protects it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Trans-Border Data Flows and Linked Websites

If you are travelling overseas or receiving an overseas product and/or service, The Concierge Club will disclose your personal information to suppliers which may be overseas. You accept that overseas suppliers may not have in place equivalent privacy policies. The Concierge Club's web site contains a number of links to other web sites. The Concierge Club is not responsible for privacy policies of any linked website. Please be sure to check the privacy policy of any linked website.

If you have a Privacy Complaint or Query

The Concierge Club is committed to protecting your privacy.

JOIN THE CLUB
  © Copyright   |   site by:  OMC